School & Classroom Sponsors

  • get-involved-school-image

School Sponsors / Class Sponsors

We gratefully recognize those who have chosen to sponsor a school or a classroom.   LifeAct thanks our donors who continue to help us provide the resources to teach our children how to recognize depression and to prevent suicide at no cost to the schools we serve.


2018-2019 School Year


School Sponsors

Classroom Sponsors

 

 


2017-2018 School Year


School Sponsors

Anonymous School Sponsors – Beaumont School, Bedford HS, Max S. Hayes HS, John Marshall HS, Garrett Morgan School of Science,            

Mr. and Mrs. Jules Belkin – 1 School; 1 Class         

Mr. and Mrs. John Beringer – Walsh Jesuit High School, Cleveland Central Catholic High School, Trinity High School, St. Francis of Assissi              

Castele Family Foundation – Magnificat High School, St. Ignatius High School; Facing History New Tech High School, 4 classes 

Marilena DiSilvio – 1 School

Frank and Paulette Fantozzi – Our Lady of Mt. Carmel; 3 Classes

Mr. Jim Hopkins – University School; 1 Class

Stephanie and Stuart Mabee – North Royalton Middle School; Brecksville/Broadview Heights Middle School, 2 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. Steven MacIntyre – Shaker Heights High School

Mr. & Mrs. John Morley  – 1 School; 1 Class

In Memory of Nick Nemeth – Chagrin Falls High School   

Mr. Edward Pentecost – 1 School; 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. James Reid – 1 School

Mr. Peter Roth – East Prep & Village Prep, Woodland Hills, a Breakthrough School

In Memory of Anthony Russo – Perry High School – Massillon        

David Wildermuth Family – Bay Village High School in Memory of James Steven House, Class of 1978         

Mr. and Mrs. William Young – Solon High School

Mr. William A. Wortzman – Orange High School; 2 Classes

Classroom Sponsors

Anonymous Classroom Sponsors – Kenston High School, 1 Class, Perry-Massillon, 2 Classes

Mr. Tom Bader -1 Class

Laura Berick Foundation – 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. Drew Binder – 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Boehmer – Walsh Jesuit High School, 1 Class, In Memory of Zack Franczak; Gilmour Academy, 1 Class, In Memory of Frank Alvea

E.F. Boyd & Son Funeral Home – Glenville High School, 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Burke – 1 Class, Chagrin Falls High School; 1 Class, John Hay High School

Tom Cirincione – Westlake High School, 3 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. George Clemens – Cleveland Heights High School, 2 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Cristal – 2 Classes

Mr. Richard DeBacco -1 Class

Mr. David Dombrowiak – 3 Classes   

Dr. Joseph Farkas – 2 Classes

Mr. Umberto Fedeli -1 Class

Mr. David Ford – 1 Class

Michael and Kathryn Garvey – Chagrin Falls High School, 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Gurbst – Campus International, 1 Class

Mr. Joseph Hopkins – Cleveland Heights High School

David H. Hughes – Case Middle School, 2 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. Steven H. Hughes – Collinwood High School, 4 Classes          

Jim Hummer – 1 Class    

Anne & Bill Hyde – Kenston High School, 1 Class

Joseph Juster – Urban Community School,1 class

Mr. and Mrs. Steve Keefe – Kirtland High School, 2 Classes; Hathaway Brown, 2 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. James Kewley – Chardon High School, 1 Class; Chardon Middle School, 1 Class

Kiwanis Club of Berea – Berea High School, 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Kotler – Orange High School (2 classes)

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Kovach – Shaw High School, 3 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. Tom H. Lang – 2 Classes

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Lafave Jr. – 1 Class

Jessica Leonard –  Strongsville High School, 1 Class

Dr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Levine – Orange High School, 1 Class

James Lundquist – 2 Classes

David and Andrea Maher – Walsh Jesuit High School, 1 Class

Diane & Jack Malarik – Beaumont High School, 1 class

Seth B. Marks, Esq., Cleveland Heights High School

Charles Marston – 1 Class

Dr. Susan McGrath –  Mayfield High School, 1 Class

                     Mrs. Charles Mellen – 1 Class    

Jeffery & CJ Musser – University School Middle School & Chagrin High School, 2 classes          

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Oatey Fund – 2 Classes

John O’Connell – 1 Class

Mr. and Mrs. Michael O’Connor – James Ford Rhodes High School, 3 Classes

Steve & Monica Orlando – Willoughby South High School, 1 Class

Matt & Erica Orlando – Eastlake North High School, 1 Class

Jon and Roberta Outcalt –  Shaker Heights High School, 1 Class

Mr. James Peck – 4 Classes

Bob and Kristin Perkins – 1 Class

Ms. Faith Pescatore – John Hay High School, 1 Class        

Chris Renner – 1 Class

Bill & Chris Robertson – Riverside High School, 1 Class

Biagio Russo – Facing History New Tech High School, 1 Classroom; Design Lab High School, 1 Classroom; North Royalton High School, 1 Classroom; Perry High School, 1 Classroom

Mr. and Mrs. Hank Spain – Chagrin Falls High School, 2 Classes       

Mr. David Strang – 1 Class

Mr. Michael Trivisonno, Jr. – 1 Class 

Jim & Margo Walker – Chagrin Falls High School & Shaker Heights High School, 2 Classes

      


 2016-2017 School Year


School Sponsors ($2,500)

Mr. and Mrs. John Beringer – Walsh Jesuit, Cleveland Central Catholic

Mr. Daniel Berlin – Chagrin Falls High School

Mr. Brian Asquith & Mr. Biagio Russo (In Honor of Anthony Russo ’09) – North Royalton High School

Castele Family Foundation – Magnificat High School

Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Dolan – 2 schools

Mr. & Mrs. Frank & Paulette Fantozzi – Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

Dr. Michelle Harris – 2 schools

Mr. & Mrs. James Hopkins – 1 school

Mr. and Mrs. James Kewley – Chardon High School

Mr. & Mrs. Steven MacIntyre – Collinwood High School

Mr. Edward Pentecost – 1 school

Mr. James Reid – 1 school

Mr. Peter Roth – Village Prep Cliffs Campus

Mr. & Mrs. Hank Spain – Chagrin Falls High School

Mr. Lyman H. Treadway (In Blessed Memory Of) – Whitney Young HS (CMSD), University School  

Mr. David Wildermuth – Bay Village High School in memory of James Steven House, Class of 1978

Mr. William A. Wortzman – Orange High School

 

Classroom Sponsors ($500)

Mr. Tom Bader – 2 classes

Dr. Maria Bailas –  MC2 Stem High School (CMSD)

Mr. & Mrs. Doug & Lu Bannerman – 2 classes

Mr. and Mrs. Jules Belkin – Robert H. Jamison Elementary School (CMSD) – 3 classes

Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Berick – 2 Classes at Shaker Hts. High School, 2 classes Hathaway Brown School 

Boyd & Son – Glenville High School (CMSD)

Ms. Jennifer Treadway Burke – Thomas Jefferson High School, East Tech High School, John Adams High School (CMSD)

Mr. David Chilcote – Bard High School Early College (CMSD)

Mr. Thomas Cirincione – Westlake High School – 3 classes

Mr. and Mrs. George Clemens –  Cleveland Hts. High School

Ms. Patti Conti – Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

Mr. Thomas Cristal – 2 classes

Mr. Lawrence Cruise – 2 classes

Anonymous – Beaumont School – 2 classes 

Dr. Joseph Farkas – 2 classes

Mr. & Mrs. Robert & Noelle Fazio – 1 class

Mr. Umberto Fedeli – 1 class

Ms. Sandyha Gupta – 1 class

Mr. & Mrs. Richard Haber – Cleveland School of the Arts High School (CMSD)

Mr. Thomas J. Heinen – 1 class

Mr. and Mrs. Steven H. Hughes – James Ford Rhodes High School (CMSD) – 2 classes

Mr. Charlie Izzo – 1 class

Mr. Joseph Juster – Laurel High School

Mr. Jim Kandrac – Independence High School

Mr. & Mrs. Steve Keefe – Kirtland High School – 2 classes 

Mr. & Mrs. Harvey Kotler – 2 classes

Judith & Stephen Kovach – Max Hayes High School (CMSD) – 3 classes

Mr. & Mrs. Arthur J. Lafave Jr. – 1 class

Mr. John Lennon – 2 classes

Ms. Jessica Leonard – Strongsville High School

Ms. Caitlin Magner – 1 class

Dr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Levine – Orange High School

Mr. & Mrs. Charles Marston – Willoughby South – 2 classes

Mr. Charles Mellen – 1 class

Mr. & Mrs. Howard Mishkind – 1 class

Mr. John Morley

Mr. Joseph Musca – 3 classes

Medical Mutual – Jane Addams Business Careers HS (CMSD)

Mr. and Mrs. Michael O’Connor – Solon High School – 3 classes

Ms. Katherine Peck – 1 class

Mr. Edward Pentecost – 1 class

Mr. & Mrs. Bob & Kristin Perkins – 2 classes

Mr. Bill Robertson – 1 class

Mr. Charles Robinson – Hudson High School

Mr. Mike Rose – Brecksville-Broadview Hts. High School

Mr. Charles L. Smythe – 1 class

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph D. Sullivan, Jr. – 1 class

Mr. Michael Trivisonno, Jr. – Valley Forge High School – 1 class

Mrs. Joan Vaneleck – Thomas W. Harvey High School – 2 classes 

Mr. Joseph M. Walton – Beaumont

Mr. Bill Weber – Shaw High School

Mr. William A. Wortzman – Orange High School – 3 classes


2015-2016 School Year


School Sponsors ($2,500)

Brian Asquith & Biagio Russo (In Honor of Anthony Russo ’09) – North Royalton High School

John & Annie Beringer – Walsh Jesuit High School & Beaumont School

Castele Family Foundation – Magnificat High School

Mike & Renee de Windt – University School & Hathaway Brown

Frank & Paulette Fantozzi – Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

Pam & Steve Keefe – Kirtland High School

Stephen & Judi Kovach – Shaw High School

Musca Family Charitable Fund – St. Martin de Porres High School

Terry & Edda Owen – Chagrin Falls High School

Lyman H. (Tim) Treadway – Whitney Young High School & John Adams High School

David Wildermuth Family – Bay Village High School

William A. Wortzman – Orange High School

University Hospitals Rainbow Babies and Children’s Hospital – Kenston High School

Classroom Sponsors ($500)

Todd Amsdell – Warrensville Heights High School

Daniel Berlin – Chagrin Falls High School

Ms. Jennifer Treadway-Burke – Thomas Jefferson High School & East Tech High School -Engineering

Concord Benefits Planning Agency, Inc. – Beaumont School

HMT Associates – Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

Ms. Pamela M. Hughes – Kenston High School

Mr. & Mrs. Steven H. Hughes – Glenville High School, John F. Kennedy High School

Judi & Steve Kovach – Max Hayes High School (3 classes)

Ms. Elly Large – Chardon High School

Mr. John O’Connell

Mr. Peter Roth – Cleveland Heights High School (3 classes)

Thomas Hine LLP – Shaker Heights Middle School


If you have questions about sponsoring a school or sponsoring a classroom please contact:

Mary McKenna, Development Director at mmckenna@lifeact.org or call 216.464.3471 

Help Support LifeAct